People v. Yoakum
[…] On January 15, 1988, defendant was convicted of destroying prison property, in violation of section 4600, subdivision (a). Section 4600 is a "wobbler" offense, meaning it can be charged as either a felony or a misdemeanor. At the time of defendant's 1988 conviction, destruction resulting in $400 or less in damage was charged as a misdemeanor.

In 1988, section 4600 provided: "Every person who willfully and intentionally breaks down, pulls down, or otherwise destroys or injures any jail, prison, or any public property in any jail or prison, is punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), and by imprisonment in the state prison, except that where the damage or injury to any city, city and county or county jail property or prison property is determined to be four hundred dollars ($400) or less, such person is guilty of a misdemeanor."
--------

Our review of any claim of insufficiency of the evidence is limited.