People v. Wynter
[…] The trial court dismissed defendant's petition as frivolous and without merit, finding that his claims were already decided or could have been raised on direct appeal, were positively rebutted by the record, or were unsupported. Defendant filed this appeal.

¶ 15 ANALYSIS

¶ 16 Defendant first contends that his March 25, 2010, filing was a post-conviction petition, and since the trial court never ruled on his petition within 90 days of the filing date, his cause must be remanded for second stage post-conviction proceedings. Section 122-2.1(a) of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act), provides that "[w]ithin 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a) (West 2010). The 90-day time limit is mandatory and failure to comply requires that a petition be docketed for second stage proceedings. People v. Harris, 224 Ill. 2d 115, 129 (2007). Section 122-1(d) of the Act further provides that: