NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5150.) In determining whether probable cause exists, the “authorized” professional must consider “available relevant information about the historical course of the person’s mental disorder,” including “evidence presented by the person” intended for commitment. (Id., § 5150.05, subds. (a)-(b).)
Once probable cause is found, the person may still not be admitted into the facility until the professional person in charge or his or her designee first “assess[es] the individual in person to determine the appropriateness of the involuntary detention.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5151.) If the professional determines that “the person can be properly served without being detained, he or she shall be provided evaluation, crisis intervention, or other inpatient or outpatient services on a voluntary basis.” (Ibid.) If not, the person will be admitted into the facility “for evaluation and treatment for a period not to exceed 72 hours.” (Ibid.)
Once admitted, the person must receive an evaluation as soon as possible and the necessary treatment and care for the full period that he or she is held.