NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Ibid.)
Section 4011.6 also provides for involuntary civil commitment, but applies in the specific context of a criminal defendant detained in county jail. The statute provides that a judge may, if it appears that a criminal defendant in custody may be mentally disordered, “cause the prisoner to be taken to a facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to Section 5150 of the Welfare and Institutions Code .…” Section 4011.6 further provides that the “local mental health director or his or her designee may examine the prisoner prior to transfer to a facility for treatment and evaluation.”