NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5151.) If the professional determines that “the person can be properly served without being detained, he or she shall be provided evaluation, crisis intervention, or other inpatient or outpatient services on a voluntary basis.” (Ibid.) If not, the person will be admitted into the facility “for evaluation and treatment for a period not to exceed 72 hours.” (Ibid.)
Once admitted, the person must receive an evaluation as soon as possible and the necessary treatment and care for the full period that he or she is held. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5152, subd. (a).) In addition, the person may be “released before 72 hours have elapsed only if the psychiatrist making the final decision believes, as a result of the psychiatrist’s personal observations, that the person no longer requires evaluation or treatment.” (Ibid.)
Section 4011.6 also provides for involuntary civil commitment, but applies in the specific context of a criminal defendant detained in county jail.