NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Ibid.)
If a statute is ambiguous, then, in addition to the statutory language, we may consider the Legislature’s intent, and may examine the history and background of the statute, in order to ascertain the most reasonable interpretation. (People v. Canty, supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 1277.)
Analysis of statutory language
Section 4011.6, the statute at issue here, provides, in pertinent part:
“In any case in which it appears to … any judge of a court in the county in which the jail … is located, that a person in custody in that jail … may be mentally disordered, he or she may cause the prisoner to be taken to a facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to Section 5150 of the Welfare and Institutions Code .…”