Indictment No. 7334/2001
[…] The court also upheld defendant's adjudication as a persistent violent felony offender. Those issues were rejected then and are procedurally barred now for having been previously determined on the merits in a prior motion.
Defendant's contention that counsel was ineffective for failing to investigate his case is also summarily rejected. CPL § 440.30(4)(b) permits a court to deny a motion without a hearing if it is "based upon the existence or occurrence of facts and the moving papers do not contain sworn allegations substantiating or tending to substantiate all the essential facts" (see People v Satterfield, 66 NY2d 796, 799 [1985]; People v Williams, 24 AD3d 575 [2d Dept 2005]; People v Wells, 265 AD2d 589 [2d Dept 1999]).