People v. Wright
[…] REASONABLE SUSPICION FOR THE STOP OF THE DEFENDANTS' VEHICLE:

It is clear that a Police Officer may stop a moving vehicle if he or she suspects that the occupants had been, are then, or are about to be engaged in conduct in violation of the law (see People v. Spencer, 84 N.Y.2d 749 [1995];People v. Sobotker, 43 N.Y.2d 559 [1978];People v. May, 81 N.Y.2d 725 [1992] ). A Police Officer may also stop a car upon reasonable suspicion that a violation of the V.T.L. has occurred (see People v. Ingle, 36 N.Y.2d 413 [1975] ).

In this case, the defendants were charged with violating V.T.L. § 1128(c). Said section provides as follows:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply: when official traffic-control devices direct slow-moving traffic, trucks, buses or specified types of vehicles to use a designated lane or designate those lanes to be used by traffic moving in a particular direction regardless of the center of the roadway, drivers of vehicles shall obey the directions of every such sign, signal or marking.
This Court agrees with defense counsels that V.T.L. § 1128(c) is inapplicable to the driving alleged in this case.