People v. Wright
[…] The conduct, which the Officers testified that they observed, was a vehicle driving on the wrong side of the street; namely, on the left side of a two-way residential street. Although the absence of lane markings makes it more difficult to determine an exact lane of travel, the absence of lane markings does not in any way obviate the requirement of a motorist to drive on the right side of a two direction roadway. The observations and testimony of the Officers establish that the Honda was, in fact, violating the V.T.L., namely, V.T.L. § 1120, “Drive On Right Side of Roadway.” V.T.L. § 1120 provides in pertinent part as follows:

Upon all roadways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, ...
Both Officers testified that the Honda was being operated on the left side of a two way road. They also testified about other suspicious behavior; i.e., driving slowly in a residential area that they characterized as a “high crime” area.