People v. Wozniak
[…] "Section 11-501(d)(1) of the Vehicle Code increases the classification of the offense, enhances the sentence, and requires compliance with section 111-3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 1998))." People v. Thompson, 328 Ill. App. 3d 360, 364 (2002). Section 111-3(c) provides:

"When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant. However, the fact of such prior conviction and the State's intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during such trial." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2010)
¶ 19 The State charged defendant accordingly.