People v. Wooten
[…] (2) As used in this section, "in the course of committing a larceny" includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.
This offense is typically referred to as unarmed robbery to distinguish it from armed robbery, MCL 750.529.

MCL 750.529(1) provides:

A person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530, the robbery statute,] and who in the course of engaging in that conduct does any of the following is guilty of armed robbery:
(a) Possesses a dangerous weapon.
(b) Possesses an article used or fashioned in a manner that would cause a reasonable person to believe the article is a dangerous weapon.
(c) Represents orally or otherwise that he or she possesses a dangerous weapon.
(2) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years.
(3) If a violation of this section results in an aggravated assault of or serious injury to any other person, the person must be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years.
The felony information charged that defendant "did, in the course of committing a larceny of [an] X-Box, jewelry and other person[al] items, use force or violence against a person present, [the victim], and in the course of that conduct possessed a machete, a dangerous weapon...."