People v. Wooten
[…] Defendant was convicted by a jury of robbery, MCL 750.530, and resisting and obstructing a police officer (R&O), MCL 750.81d(1). The jury acquitted defendant of armed robbery, MCL 750.529. The trial court sentenced defendant, as a fourth-offense habitual offender, MCL 769.12, to concurrent terms of 12 to 25 years' imprisonment for robbery and 3 to 15 years' imprisonment for R&O. Defendant appeals as of right, challenging the trial court's assessment of Offense Variables (OVs) 1, 2, and 3. For the reasons set forth in this opinion, we vacate defendant's sentence and remand for resentencing.

MCL 750.530 provides:

(1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
(2) As used in this section, "in the course of committing a larceny" includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.