People v. Woodson
[…] Under the third count of the indictment, the defendant was charged with burglary in the second degree pursuant to Penal Law § 140.25(2), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he [or she] knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when [t]he building is a dwelling.”