People v. Woodson
[…] Bello, 92 N.Y.2d at 526, 683 N.Y.S.2d 168, 705 N.E.2d 1209, quoting People v. Deegan, 69 N.Y.2d 976, 979, 516 N.Y.S.2d 651, 509 N.E.2d 345;see People v. Warren, 98 A.D.3d at 635, 949 N.Y.S.2d 496).

In this case, the defendant allegedly physically attacked the complainant as the complainant stood in the doorway of her apartment. Under the second count of the indictment, the defendant was charged with burglary in the first degree pursuant to Penal Law § 140.30(2), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he [or she] knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein, and when, in effecting entry or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, he [or she] or another participant in the crime [c]auses physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime.” Under the third count of the indictment, the defendant was charged with burglary in the second degree pursuant to Penal Law § 140.25(2), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he [or she] knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to