Docket Nos. 48420, 48421.
[…] No action was taken by the prosecutor to ready the cases for trial after the December capias was issued.
The prosecutor admitted that the defendant had not been brought to trial within 180 days of incarceration. However, he argued that he did not have actual notice of the imprisonment. The trial court dismissed the charges with prejudice and the prosecutor appeals.
The 180-day rule is stated in MCL 780.131 and 133; MSA 28.969(1) and (3):
"Whenever the department of corrections shall receive notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a penal institution of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, such inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections shall cause to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which such warrant, indictment, information or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of such inmate and a request for final disposition of such warrant, indictment, information or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement provided herein shall be delivered by certified mail.
* * *