People v. Woodall
[…] (Ibid.)

After Vickers, other California case law established that a separate pre-revocation hearing is not required if the probation revocation hearing is timely; a single hearing can serve both purposes. (People v. Buford (1974) 42 Cal.App.3d 975, 980-981; People v. Hawkins (1975) 44 Cal.App.3d 958, 967; see also In re Law (1973) 10 Cal.3d 21, 27 [preliminary hearing can serve as probable cause hearing for parole revocation]; People v. Santellanes (1989) 216 Cal.App.3d 998, 1004 [preliminary hearing can serve as probable cause hearing for probation revocation].)

Under Penal Code section 1203.2, subdivision (a), the court is authorized to revoke a defendant's probation upon his rearrest or upon the issuance of a warrant for his rearrest "if the interests of justice so require and the court . . . has reason to believe from the report of the probation officer or otherwise" that grounds for revocation exist. Summary revocation of probation is simply a device by which the defendant may be brought before the court and jurisdiction retained before formal revocation proceedings commence. (People v.