People v. Wood
[…] People v. Alexander, 239 Ill. 2d 205, 212 (2010). The power to overturn a sentence should be used " 'cautiously and sparingly'." Id. (quoting People v. Jones, 168 Ill.2d 367, 378 (1995)). "A sentence which falls within the statutory range is not an abuse of discretion unless it is manifestly disproportionate to the nature of the offense." People v. Jackson, 375 Ill. App. 3d 796, 800 (2007). Defendant's 10-year term of imprisonment on count I is well within the applicable range; in fact, it is near the minimum possible sentence. 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(b)(1) (West 2012) ("A person convicted of [predatory criminal sexual assault of a child] *** shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 6 years and not more than 60 years."). Defendant's 4-year term on count II is also well within the applicable range of 3 to 7 years in prison. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35(a) (West 2012).

¶ 47 Overall, defendant contends the trial court failed to consider any factors in mitigation. We disagree.