People v. Wong
[…] Thomas , 4 NY3d 143 , 791 NYS2d 68 (2005), "provid[ing] reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense[.]" People v. Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 517 NYS2d 927 (1987); CPL § 100.40(4)(b) "Reasonable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense' exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it." CPL § 70.20

Penal Law § 120.00(1) provides: "A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: 1. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or a third person[.]" "Physical injury" is defined in Penal Law § 10.00(9) as "impairment of physical condition or substantial pain."