People v. Wong
[…] The Defendant now moves for an order dismissing the charge against him, pursuant to CPL §§ 100.15, 100.40 and 170.30 alleging that the information is defective within the meaning of CPL §§ 170.35. The Defendant further moves for an order compelling production of a Bill of Particulars pursuant to CPL § 200.95 and Discovery and Inspection pursuant to CPL §§ 240.20 and 240.40. The People oppose the Defendant's motion in its entirety.

FACIAL SUFFICIENCY

The information will be found facially sufficient if, in conformity with CPL §§ 100.15 and 100.40, it contains an accusatory part, designating the offense charged, CPL § 100.15(2), setting forth every element thereof, People v. Hall, 48 NY2d 927, 425 NYS2d 56 (1979), and a factual part containing "a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges[,]" CPL § 100.15(3), based upon either the complainant's personal knowledge or upon information and belief.