People v. Women's Aid Clinic of Lincolnwood, Inc.
[…] Before a judgment creditor may proceed against a third party who is not the judgment debtor, there must be

evidence that the third party possesses assets of the judgment debtor for the court to have jurisdiction to order that party to produce those assets to satisfy the judgment. Id. "[T]he only relevant inquiries in supplementary proceedings are (1) whether the judgment debtor is in possession of assets that should be applied to satisfy the judgment or (2) whether a third party is holding assets of the judgment debtor that should be applied to satisfy the judgment." Id. Section 2-1402 specifically provides:

"If it appears that any property *** discovered, or any interest therein, is claimed by any person, the court shall, as in garnishment proceedings, permit or require the claimant to appear and maintain his or her right. The rights of the person cited and the rights of any adverse claimant shall be asserted and determined pursuant to the law relating to garnishment proceedings." 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(g) (West 2012).

¶ 10 When a trial of the issues is conducted in a supplementary proceeding, the trial court's decision of the issues and contested facts is reviewed under the manifest weight of the evidence standard. See Buckner v. Causey, 311 Ill.