People v. Womack
[…] At that point, [the victim] would have been justified in using force (although all she actually did was threaten that use). Because [the victim] had justification, [the] defendant was not ... 'defending] himself against a criminal attempt to take his life.' The entire situation was created by [the] defendant. [The victim's] use of force was privileged; [the] defendant's was not." (Hardin, supra, 85 Cal.App.4th at p. 634, fn. omitted, italics omitted.)

Section 198.5 states the following: "Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred."

Here, C.R. testified defendant forced himself into Mendez's bedroom at night while holding a black handgun with a red laser.