People v. Wolfenden
[…] He claimed Schriver was the aggressor and grabbed him before he struck Schriver. He admitted he had been drinking beer and “had a good buzz going[,]” but denied being “stumbling drunk[.]”

The jury convicted defendant as charged.

DISCUSSION

I. Cost of Presentence Report

The Attorney General concedes that because Lassen County has not adopted an enabling ordinance as called for by statute, the trial court should not have ordered defendant to pay $330 for the presentence investigation and report. For purposes of this appeal we accept the concession and strike the fee. (See Pen. Code, § 1203.1b, subd. (i) [“This section shall be operative in a county upon the adoption of an ordinance to that effect by the board of supervisors”].)

II. Uncharged Conduct

Defendant claims the trial court should not have admitted into evidence Schriver’s testimony. We disagree.