4-19-0277 4-19-0278
[…] We disagree.
¶ 81" [T]he purpose of the requirement of a presentence investigation report is to insure that the trial judge will have all necessary information concerning the defendant before sentence is imposed, including the defendant's criminal history." People v. Youngbey, 82 Ill.2d 556, 564, 413 N.E.2d 416, 420-21 (1980). Section 5-3-2(a)(6) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-3-2(a) (6) (West 2016)) states the presentence report shall contain "any other matters that the investigatory officer deems relevant or the court directs to be included." Additionally, "[t]he presentence investigation must be conducted by a neutral party." People v. Blanck, 263 Ill.App.3d 224, 237, 635 N.E.2d 1356, 1366 (1994).