4-19-0277 4-19-0278
[…] ¶ 58 ii. Defendant's Status as Coach
¶ 59 We turn next to defendant's argument the trial court improperly considered defendant's position as a coach as an aggravating factor, because "holding a position of trust, authority, or supervision" in relation to the victims was an element of the crimes charged in this case. See 720 ILCS 5/11-1.20(a) (4) (West 2016) ("A person commits criminal sexual assault if that person commits an act of sexual penetration and *** holds a position of trust, authority, or supervision in relation to the victim."). We disagree.
¶ 60 Section 5-5-3.2(a) (14) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a) (14) (West 2016)) states that a trial court may consider as a factor in aggravation that "the defendant held a position of trust or supervision *** in relation to a victim under 18 years of age." Similarly, the Unified Code also allows the court to consider whether "the defendant utilized his professional reputation or position in the community to commit the offense, or to afford him an easier means of committing it." Id. § 5-5-3.2(a) (6).