4-19-0277 4-19-0278
[…] ¶ 58 ii. Defendant's Status as Coach
¶ 59 We turn next to defendant's argument the trial court improperly considered defendant's position as a coach as an aggravating factor, because "holding a position of trust, authority, or supervision" in relation to the victims was an element of the crimes charged in this case. See 720 ILCS 5/11-1.20(a) (4) (West 2016) ("A person commits criminal sexual assault if that person commits an act of sexual penetration and *** holds a position of trust, authority, or supervision in relation to the victim."). We disagree.
¶ 60 Section 5-5-3.2(a) (14) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a) (14) (West 2016)) states that a trial court may consider as a factor in aggravation that "the defendant held a position of trust or supervision *** in relation to a victim under 18 years of age."