People v. Wise
[…] Defendant had just finished testifying on direct examination that she had never knowingly and willingly hit Burley. Defense counsel then identified the two photographs. The prosecutor immediately raised a "1054" objection. Before discussing the objection, the trial judge dismissed the jury for a morning break, at which time the following exchange ensued between the prosecutor, defense counsel, and the court:

Penal Code section 1054 et seq. addresses discovery in criminal cases. In particular, Penal Code section 1054.3 provides in pertinent part that the defendant "shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Any real evidence which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial."

"THE COURT: You made an objection.

"[PROSECUTOR]: Yes, thank you, Your Honor. Your Honor, the Defense just showed me some photographs that I had never seen before and I noticed on the back were markings of dates.