People v. Wise
[…] ( People v. Miranda (1994) 21 Cal.App.4th 1464, 1467, 26 Cal.Rptr.2d 610 ; Reed , at p. 1227, 45 Cal.Rptr.3d 353, 137 P.3d 184 [" ‘[i]f a crime cannot be committed without also necessarily committing a lesser offense, the latter is a lesser included offense within the former’ "].)

Defendant relies on the accusatory pleading test, but this test is only applied "in deciding whether a defendant received notice, and therefore may be convicted, of an uncharged crime." (People v. Reed, supra , 38 Cal.4th at p. 1231, 45 Cal.Rptr.3d 353, 137 P.3d 184.)

Section 30600 is violated when a person "manufactures or causes to be manufactured, distributes, transports, or imports into the state, keeps for sale, or offers or exposes for sale, or who gives or lends any assault weapon." ( § 30600, subd. (a).) Section 30605 is violated when a person "possesses any assault weapon." ( § 30605, subd. (a).) Possession can be actual or constructive.