Appeal No. 3-14-0040
[…] ¶ 29 A court's compliance with statutory procedures is a question of law that this court reviews de novo. People v. Barber, 381 Ill. App. 3d 558, 559 (2008). When attempting to
understand the requirements of a statute, we first look to its plain language, which provides us with the "best indication of the legislature's intent." County of Knox ex rel. Masterson v. Highlands, L.L.C., 188 Ill. 2d 546, 556 (1999). If the statutory language is clear, it must be given effect without utilizing other tools of interpretation. Id.
¶ 30 Section 115-4.1(e) of the Code states, in pertinent part, that:
"(e) When a defendant who in his absence has been either convicted or sentenced or both convicted and sentenced appears before the court, he must be granted a new trial or new sentencing hearing if the defendant can establish that his failure to appear in court was both without his fault and due to circumstances beyond his control. A hearing with notice to the State's Attorney on the defendant's request for a new trial or a new sentencing hearing must be held before any such request may be granted. At any such hearing both the defendant and the State may present evidence." (emphasis added) 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(e) (West 2014).