People v. Winlow
[…] "(a) A person commits unlawful contact with streetgang members when he or she knowingly has direct or indirect contact with a streetgang member as defined in Section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act [(740 ILCS 147/10 (West 2014))] after having been:

(1) sentenced to probation, conditional discharge, or supervision for a criminal offense with a condition of that sentence being to refrain from direct or indirect contact with a streetgang member or members[.]" 720 ILCS 5/25-5(a)(1) (West 2014).

¶ 11 Thus, the threshold element of that offense is a probation, conditional discharge, or supervision that is conditional on the defendant's "refrain[ing] from direct or indirect contact with a streetgang member or members." Id. The record appears to be devoid of evidence that

defendant's probation included that condition. Rather, his probation was conditional on his refraining from "be[ing] a member or knowingly associat[ing] with a member of a criminal street gang." There is a difference.