People v. Winchell
[…] "A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and if . . . [t]hat other person is under 13 years of age." MCL 750.520c(1)(a). "Sexual contact" is defined as "the intentional touching of the victim's or actor's intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's or actor's intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification [or] done for a sexual purpose . . . ." MCL 750.520a(q). "'Intimate parts' includes the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock, or breast of a human being." MCL 750.520a(e).

The second-degree criminal sexual conduct charges all pertained to the older of the two victims. She testified that defendant touched her "butt" and chest sometimes when she was in bed and sometimes when she was not in bed.