People v. Wilson
[…] People v. Gray, 2017 IL 120958, ¶ 35, 91 N.E.3d 876. "It is not the role of the reviewing court to retry the defendant." Id. Instead, it is the trier of fact's responsibility "to resolve conflicts in the testimony, weigh the evidence, and draw reasonable inferences from the facts." Id. Appellate courts will not reverse a conviction "unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." Id.

¶ 32 2. Traveling to Meet a Child

¶ 33 Section 11-26(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/11-26(a) (West 2020)) provides, in part, that a person commits the offense of traveling to meet a child when:

"he or she travels any distance *** for the purpose of engaging in any *** unlawful sexual conduct with a child or with another person believed by the person to be a child after using a computer on-line service, Internet service, local bulletin board service, or any other device capable of electronic data storage or
transmission to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice, or to attempt to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice, a child *** or another person believed by the person to be a child ***, for such purpose. As used in this Section, 'child' means a person under 17 years of age."

¶ 34 3. Indecent Solicitation of a Child

¶ 35 Section 11-6(a) of the Code (id. § 11-6(a)) provides, in part, that a person commits the offense of indecent solicitation of a child when: