People v. Wilson
[…] transmission to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice, or to attempt to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice, a child *** or another person believed by the person to be a child ***, for such purpose. As used in this Section, 'child' means a person under 17 years of age."

¶ 34 3. Indecent Solicitation of a Child

¶ 35 Section 11-6(a) of the Code (id. § 11-6(a)) provides, in part, that a person commits the offense of indecent solicitation of a child when:

"the person, with the intent that the offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, or aggravated criminal sexual abuse be committed, knowingly solicits a child or one whom he or she believes to be a child to perform an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct as defined in Section 11-0.1 of this Code."

¶ 36 B. This Case

¶ 37 Defendant argues that the State did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he believed "Britt" was 16 years old at the time of the offenses.