10-14-2022
[…] [Citation.] If the circumstances reasonably justify the trier of fact's findings, reversal of the judgment is not warranted simply because the circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding. [Citation.] A reviewing court neither reweighs evidence nor reevaluates a witness's credibility.' (People v. Lindberg (2008) 45 Cal.4th 1, 27.)" (People v. Covarrubias (2016) 1 Cal.5th 838, 890; accord, People v. Odom (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 237, 246 (Odom).)
1. Evidence of Great Bodily Injury
Torture is defined in section 206, which provides: "Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. [¶] The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain." Section 12022.7, subdivision (f) defines great bodily injury as "a significant or substantial physical injury."