People v. Wilson
[…] Instead, the petition simply asserts that defendant "had some mental issue's [sic] in the past." Not only did defendant's petition fail to outright allege that he was unfit for trial, it failed to include any allegations as to the type of mental issues he purportedly had, whether he still had those issues at trial, or how they would affect his participation in his defense. See, e.g., 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2014) (providing that a defendant is unfit if "he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense"). Further, defendant did not attach any evidence to the petition to support these vague and conclusory allegations. Thus, the petition was properly dismissed. See Delton, 227 Ill.2d at 254-55.

¶ 16 III. CONCLUSION

¶ 17 The judgment of the circuit court of Peoria County is affirmed.