People v. Wilson
[…] 4. Wilson’s prison sentence does not amount to cruel or unusual punishment.

Sections 266h and 266i, pimping and pandering respectively, set forth the punishment for those crimes as three, four, or six years in prison. (§§ 266h, subd. (a), 266i, subd. (a).) Under section 1203.065, subdivision (a), a person convicted of pimping or pandering is statutorily ineligible for probation. Wilson contends the denial of probation and imposition of a four-year prison term constituted cruel and unusual punishment. We disagree.

Section 1203.065 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, any person who is convicted of violating... Section[s]... 266h, 266i....”

Preliminarily, the People correctly point out that Wilson’s cruel and unusual punishment claim has been waived because he failed to object on this basis below. (People v. Pecci (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 1500, 1503.)

In any event, the claim fails on the merits.