People v. Wilson
[…] The People contend that an accusatory instrument may rely on allegations that refer to the other aspects of the product to determine whether the trademark affixed to the product is counterfeit.

A person is guilty of trademark counterfeiting when, “with the intent to deceive or defraud some other person or with the intent to evade a lawful restriction on the sale, resale, offering for sale, or distribution of goods, he or she manufactures, distributes, sells, or offers for sale goods which bear a counterfeit trademark ...” (Penal Law § 165.71 ). A “trademark” is defined by Penal Law § 165.70(1) as “any word, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof adopted and used by a person” to identify goods made by that person. A “counterfeit trademark” is defined by Penal Law § 165.70(2) as “a spurious or an imitation trademark” used in connection with the trafficking, sale, or distribution of goods that is “identical with or substantially indistinguishable” from a true trademark.