People v. Wilson
[…] ¶ 35 I. Motion to Transfer

¶ 36 Defendant argues that the trial court erred in granting the State's motion to transfer his case to criminal court. He contends that the trial court considered only the best interests of the public and not his best interests.

¶ 37 In Illinois, a 14-year-old may be prosecuted as an adult under the criminal laws of the State if a juvenile court determines, in its discretion, that there is probable cause to believe the allegations in a transfer motion are true and it is not in the best interests of the public to proceed under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/5-805(3)(a) (West 2008). In determining whether to transfer a juvenile, the court must consider:

"(i) the age of the minor;

(ii) the history of the minor, including:

(A) any previous delinquent or criminal history of the minor,

(B) any previous abuse or neglect history of the minor, and

(C) any mental health, physical, or educational history of the minor or combination of these factors;

(iii) the circumstances of the offense, including:

(A) the seriousness of the offense,

(B) whether the minor is charged through accountability,

(C) whether there is evidence the offense was committed in an aggressive and premeditated manner,

(D) whether there is evidence the offense caused serious bodily harm,

(E) whether there is evidence the minor possessed a deadly weapon;

(iv) the advantages of treatment within the juvenile justice system including whether there are facilities or programs, or both, particularly available in the juvenile system;

(v) whether the security of the public requires sentencing under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections:
(A) the minor's history of services, including the minor's willingness to participate meaningfully in available services;

(B) whether there is a reasonable likelihood that the minor can be rehabilitated before the expiration of the juvenile court's jurisdiction;

(C) the adequacy of the punishment or services.

In considering these factors, the court shall give greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the minor's prior record of delinquency than to the other factors listed in this subsection." 705 ILCS 405/5-805(3)(b) (West 2008).

¶ 38 The purpose of a transfer proceeding is to balance the best interests of the juvenile offender, particularly as his interests relate to his potential for rehabilitation, against the public's interest in being protected from crime. People v.