NO. 4-12-0488
[…] In November 2011, the court denied the motion and sentenced defendant to 15 years in prison on count I. Defense counsel filed a motion to reconsider sentence, which the court denied. This court granted defendant's late notice of appeal.
¶ 13 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 14 Defendant argues his conviction for possession of cannabis with the intent to deliver must be reduced to a conviction for possession of cannabis. We disagree.
¶ 15 A. Standard of Review
¶ 16 Section 115-4(k) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-4(k) (West 2010)) provides as follows:
"When, at the close of the State's evidence or at the close of all of the evidence, the evidence is insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty the court may and on motion of the defendant shall make a finding or direct the jury to return a verdict of not guilty, enter a judgment of acquittal and discharge the defendant."¶ 17 A motion for a directed verdict at the close of the State's case asserts, as a matter of law, the evidence is insufficient to support a verdict of guilty.