People v. Williamson
[…] Defendant appeals.

¶ 10 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 11 On appeal, defendant argues that the court erred in failing to award him credit for the completion of two behavior modification courses, a substance abuse course, and his work assignment as a kitchen tender. We consider each argument in turn.

¶ 12 A. Behavior Modification and Substance Abuse Programs

¶ 13 Defendant first argues that he is entitled to presentence credit for the 12-week anger management program, 11-week parenting program, and 9-week substance abuse program that he completed while in the county jail pursuant to section 3-6-3(a)(4)(A) of the Unified Code (id. § 3-6-3(a)(4)(A)). In relevant part, this section provides:

"The rules and regulations shall *** provide that sentence credit may be provided to an inmate who was held in pre-trial detention prior to his or her current commitment to the [IDOC] and successfully completed a full-time, 60-day or longer substance abuse program, educational program, behavior modification program, life skills course, or re-entry planning provided by the county department of corrections or county jail. Calculation of this county program credit shall be done at sentencing as provided in Section 5-4.5-100 of this Code and shall be included in the sentencing order." Id.
"To be entitled to sentence credit under section 3-6-3(a)(4)(A) of the Unified Code, 'an offender must actively partake in the particular program on each day for which he seeks credit.'" People v. Malone, 2023 IL App (3d) 210612, ¶ 17 (quoting People v.