People v. Williamson
[…] "The primary objective of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. The most reliable indicator of legislative intent is the language of the statute, given its plain and ordinary meaning." People v. Jackson, 2011 IL 110615, ¶ 12. When determining the plain meaning of a statute, a reviewing court will consider the statute in its entirety and bear in mind the subject that the statute addresses and apparent intent of the legislature in enacting the statute. People v. Haberkorn, 2018 IL App (3d) 160599, ¶ 26.

¶ 23 Section 3-6-3 of the Unified Code addresses sentencing credit and provides that the IDOC "shall prescribe rules and regulations for awarding and revoking sentence credit for persons committed to the [IDOC]." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(1) (West 2022).