NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [¶] The People have the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant acted... with the required intent or mental state, specifically:... willful or wanton disregard.... If the People have not met this burden, you must find the defendant not guilty....”
In short, defendant claims he was entitled to have the instruction on mental disease applied to both the requirement that he willfully fled or tried to evade and that he drove with willful, wanton disregard for safety. The instruction the trial court gave applied it only to the latter.
Penal Code section 28 provides, “Evidence of mental disease... is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent... when a specific intent crime is charged.” For the reasons already explained in relation to the previously discussed jury instruction issue, no specific intent was involved in defendant willfully fleeing intending to evade the officer.