NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Williams (1997) 16 Cal.4th 635, 677-678.) Therefore, there was no duty to so instruct.
Defendant asserts that the doctor testified that defendant’s use of alcohol made his dementia worse. The following is the only testimony the doctor offered on this subject,
More importantly, the instruction defendant now suggests should have been given was legally incorrect. Evidence of voluntary intoxication was not admissible on the issue whether defendant willfully fled from the officers. Penal Code section 22, subdivision (b) provides, “Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent... .” Acting willfully is not a specific intent for which voluntary intoxication evidence is admissible. (People v.