People v. Williams
[…] The court denied the motion and defendant appeals. Defendant's singular issue on appeal is that his sentences were excessive due to the trial court's improper consideration of a factor inherent in the offense as aggravation and the trial court's failure to properly consider his minimal criminal history. We disagree.

¶ 9 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 10 A. Forfeiture

¶ 11 The State argues defendant forfeited these issues for review since they were never raised in his motion for reduction of sentence. Section 5-4.5-50(d) in the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2016)) (formerly section 5-8-1(c) as cited in the State's brief) states in pertinent part: "A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days following the imposition of sentence." The rationale for this statute has been repeated numerous times:

"Requiring a written post-sentencing motion will allow the trial court the opportunity to review a defendant's contention of sentencing error and save the delay and expense inherent in appeal if they are meritorious.