People v. Williams
[…] Ill. Const. 1970, art. VI, § 9. As applied in the context of criminal proceedings, the term "subject matter" jurisdiction means the power to hear and determine a given case. People v. Davis, 156 Ill. 2d 149, 156 (1993). Jurisdiction is a fundamental prerequisite to a valid prosecution and conviction. Id. at 155. "Where jurisdiction is lacking, any resulting judgment rendered is void and may be attacked either directly or indirectly at any time." Id.

¶ 17 Traditionally described as "receiving stolen property," section 16-1(a)(4) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that an act of theft occurs when a person knowingly "[o]btains control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him to believe that the property was stolen." 720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(4) (West 2008); People v. Walton, 2013 IL App (3d) 110630, ¶ 25. This subsection proscribes the initial act by which a defendant first gains control of the property, rather than a continuing violation after control is obtained.