Appeal No. 3-16-0556
[…] This issue, defendant maintains, is sufficient for his petition to be advanced to the second stage of postconviction proceedings. ¶ 16 Of course, defendant did not raise the issue of appellate counsel's ineffectiveness in his postconviction petition. It is well-settled that an issue may not be raised for the first time on appeal from the dismissal of a postconviction petition. People v. Jones, 213 Ill. 2d 498, 508 (2004). Indeed, that rule is explicitly set out in the Act itself. 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2016) ("Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived."). Defendant, in essence, is asking this court to advance his petition to the second stage based on the merits of an argument that was not in his petition. We will not do so. ¶ 17 In reaching this result, we necessarily reject defendant's reliance on People v.