People v. Williams
[…] That argument triggers a run through the labyrinth of sections dealing with misdemeanor complaints, informations and their sufficiency. It is well established that “... a misdemeanor complaint can be transformed into a facially sufficient information by factual allegations contained in a supporting deposition. ( People v. Modica, 187 Mis.2d 635,636, 724 N.Y.S.2d 825,826 [2001] ). C.P.L. Section 100.40(1)(b) requires that “The allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of the information.” Thus the complaint and supporting deposition may be considered together as one document. Ellis at *8 Supra. In so doing one must note the key phrase in that sub-section, which is that of “reasonable cause”. That phrase is defined in C.P.L. 70.10(2) which states as follows: