People v. Williams
[…] ¶ 19 In his reply brief, defendant acknowledges that he is aware of the supreme court's recent decision in Carter. However, he states that he "otherwise rests upon the arguments made in his opening brief."

¶ 20 Initially, we observe that by solely challenging the sua sponte dismissal of his petition as premature, defendant has waived any challenge to the actual merits of his petition. Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. Feb. 6, 2013); People v. Pendleton, 223 Ill. 2d 458, 476 (2006). We review the circuit court's dismissal of defendant's section 2-1401 petition de novo. Carter, 2015 IL 117709, ¶ 13.

¶ 21 Section 2-1401(b) of the Code provides that "[a]ll parties to the petition shall be notified as provided by rule." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2012). Supreme Court Rule 106 (eff. Aug. 1, 1985) provides that service of a section 2-1401 petition must comply with Supreme Court Rule 105 (eff. Jan. 1, 1989).