No. 310136
[…] If the trial court finds that the defendant committed two contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes, then the court may allocate five points for OV 12. MCL 777.42(1)(e). "Therefore, when scoring OV 12, a court must look beyond the sentencing offense and consider only those separate acts or behavior that did not establish the sentencing offense." People v Light, 290 Mich App 717, 723; 803 NW2d 720 (2010).
MCL 777.42(1)(d) and (e) direct a sentencing court to score five points for OV 12, involving contemporaneous felonious criminal acts, if "[o]ne contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving a crime against a person was committed" or if "[t]wo contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed." The Supreme Court held that "a trial court may consider facts and circumstances not proven beyond a reasonable doubt in imposing a sentence within the statutory range."