02-07-2013
[…] (a)) (count 1), transporting a controlled substance (§ 11352, subd. (a)) (count 2), possessing a controlled substance for sale (§ 11351) (count 3), and furnishing a drug without a prescription (Bus. and Prof. Code, § 4059) (count 5). B. There is sufficient evidence to support the jury's verdict finding Lowery guilty of obtaining prescription drugs by fraud or deceit
Lowery contends that there is insufficient evidence to support the jury's verdict finding her guilty of obtaining controlled substances by fraud or deceit (§ 11173, subd. (a)) (count 6). We apply the law governing sufficiency claims discussed in part III.A.1, ante.
Section 11173, subdivision (a) provides:
"No person shall obtain or attempt to obtain controlled substances, or procure or attempt to procure the administration of or prescription for controlled substances, (1) by fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge; or (2) by the concealment of a material fact."