02-07-2013
[…] The active ingredient in Vicodin is hydrocodone. Hydrocodone is a controlled substance that is subject to the restrictions on sale, transportation, and possession for sale contained in sections 11352 and 11351.
Section 11351 provides in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale . . . any controlled substance specified in [various statutes] shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for two, three, or four years."
Business and Professions Code section 4059 provides in relevant part: "(a) A person may not furnish any dangerous drug,[] except upon the prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, optometrist, veterinarian, or naturopathic doctor pursuant to Section 3640.7."