People v. Williams
[…] There is a preference for joint trials, which avoids the expense of two or more separate trials, and that preference has "special force in the context of a motion to sever properly joined charges." (Soper, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 772.) Defendant concedes that joinder of all five counts was proper, and that none of the charged offenses are particularly inflammatory or inherently prejudicial. Although cross-admissibility of evidence is not required where cases are properly joined (§ 954.1 ["evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact"]), the use of the Volkswagen carjacked from Sarai to commit the assault with a deadly weapon on Covington provides a rational ground for trying the various counts in one proceeding. We do not view the evidence supporting the counts as significantly different in strength.