People v. Williams
[…] II

Defendant's second and final contention is that the trial court erred in denying his motion to sever counts 3 (carjacking) and 4 (possession of a firearm by a felon) from counts 1, 2, and 5. Defendant concedes joinder of the five counts was permissible under section 954, which provides in part that "[an] accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated." Severance was required, defendant contends, because the carjacking count was weak compared to the others but carried a severe penalty, there was insignificant cross-admissibility of evidence, the jury was not properly admonished that one count could not be used to convict on another.