People v. Williams
[…] The defendant's motion to suppress the identification of the defendant will be granted insofar as a hearing will be scheduled to determine said issues at the same time as the hearing above, but pending the results of said hearing said motion would be in all other respects denied.

As to the motion to dismiss the accusatory instrument for being defective upon its face, the accusatory instrument to be valid upon its face within the provisions of CPL 100.40 would in addition to the requirements of the reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory instrument, also have to establish by, "nonhearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions" every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof.

An "information" (charging a misdemeanor or petty offense) must demonstrate "reasonable cause" and be legally sufficient for a prima facie case, a much more demanding standard than what is required for a felony complaint. People vs. Alejandro, 70 N.Y. 2nd 133 (1987).

The procedural requirements for the factual portion of a local criminal court information are, simply: that it state "facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges" ( CPL 100.15 [3]; see, CPL 100.40 [1][a]); that the "allegations of the factual part . . . together with those of any supporting depositions . . . provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged" ( CPL 100.40 [1] [b]); and that the "non-hearsay allegations [of the information and supporting depositions] establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof" ( CPL 100.40 [1] [c]; see, CPL 100.15 [3]).