People v. Williams
[…] Madeleine Guilmain, for Respondent.

Deepa Rajan, for Defendant-Appellant.

Before: Nardelli, J.P., Tom, Andrias, Rubin, Saxe, JJ.


Defendant's motion to suppress physical evidence was properly denied without a hearing (see, People v. Mendoza, 82 N.Y.2d 415). Under CPL 710.60(3)(b), a court may summarily deny a motion to suppress physical evidence if "[t]he sworn allegations of fact do not as a matter of law support the ground alleged." Here, the motion court correctly determined that in light of the explicit claim, attributed to defendant himself, that he never possessed the physical evidence seized, the contradictory allegations of counsel elsewhere in the same affirmation, based on a number of sources, including defendant,