July 21, 1986
[…] Opinion
July 21, 1986
Howard R. Relin, District Attorney (Daniel Mastrella of counsel), for plaintiff.
William Clauss, Assistant Public Defender, for defendant.
This is an application by the People, pursuant to CPL 250.10 (3), to have the defendant, who has interposed the defense of mental disease or defect to a charge of robbery, examined by a psychiatrist for a second time, after the first trial ended in a mistrial. The defendant has raised several objections to this request, the most salient of which is that the said section authorizes only one such examination.
The applicable portion of CPL 250.10 (3) provides as follows: "When a defendant * * * serves notice of intent to present psychiatric evidence, the district attorney may apply to the court * * * for an order directing that the defendant submit to an examination by a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist". The defendant construes "an order" and "a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist" (emphasis added) to mean that the prosecution is limited to one psychiatric examination.