09-06-2024
[…] (Ibid.) In contrast, if the charged offense is a general intent crime, the aider and abettor need only knowingly and intentionally facilitate the direct perpetrator's commission of the crime, without intending some additional result or consequence not required for the crime." (People v. White (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 305, 317-318.) "[T]he fact that an aider and abettor must harbor a specific intent to aid the direct perpetrator of [a] general intent crime 'does not transform the underlying offense into a specific intent crime.'" (Id. at p. 318.)
b. Shooting at an occupied vehicle
Section 246 provides in pertinent part: "Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an . . . occupied motor vehicle . . . is guilty of a felony ....""' [S]ection 246 is not limited to the act of shooting directly "at" an inhabited or occupied target.