People v. Williams
[…] Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill.2d 213, 224 (2009).

¶ 18 Section 9-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) defines the offense of first degree murder as follows:

"(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
(1) he or she either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or
(2) he or she knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another[.]" 720 ILCS 5/9-1 (West 2018).

Section 9-2 of the Code defines second degree murder as follows:

"(a) A person commits the offense of second degree murder when he or she commits the offense of first degree murder as defined in paragraphs (1) or (2) of subsection (a) Section 9-1 of this Code and either of the following mitigating factors are present:
(1) at the time of the killing he or she is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual killed ***; or
(2) at the time of the killing he or she believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his or her belief is unreasonable.
8
(b) Serious provocation is conduct sufficient to excite an intense passion in a reasonable person ***.
(c)When evidence of either of the mitigating factors defined in subsection (a) of this Section has been presented, the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove either mitigating factor by a preponderance of the evidence before the defendant can be found guilty of second degree murder. The burden of proof, however, remains on the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the elements of first degree murder and, when appropriately raised, the absence of circumstances at the time of the killing that would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code." 720 ILCS 5/9-2 (West 2018).

The elements of first degree and second degree murder are identical. People v. Thompson, 354 Ill.App.3d 579, 587 (2004). It is the presence of statutory mitigating factors that reduces the offense from first degree murder to second degree murder. Id.