People v. Williams
[…] ¶ 16 A. Sufficiency of the Evidence

¶ 17 When considering a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Casler, 2020 IL 125117, ¶ 60. "A criminal conviction will not be set aside unless the evidence is so improbable or 7 unsatisfactory as to create a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." People v. Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill.2d 213, 224 (2009).

¶ 18 Section 9-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) defines the offense of first degree murder as follows:

"(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
(1) he or she either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or
(2) he or she knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another[.]" 720 ILCS 5/9-1 (West 2018).

Section 9-2 of the Code defines second degree murder as follows: