People v. Wilkerson
[…] OV 3 concerns physical injury to a victim. MCL 777.33(1). Under this variable, the trial court must assess 10 points if "[b]odily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim," but the trial court may only assess five points if "[b]odily injury not requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim." MCL 777.33(1)(d),(e). The term "bodily injury" encompasses "anything that the victim would, under the circumstances, perceive as some unwanted physically damaging consequence." People v McDonald, 293 Mich App 292, 298; 811 NW2d 507 (2011). MCL 777.33(3) further provides that the phrase "requiring medical treatment" refers to "the necessity for treatment and not the victim's success in obtaining treatment." Record evidence must support an assessment of points for OV 3. People v Endres, 269 Mich App 414, 417-418; 711 NW2d 398 (2006), overruled in part on other grounds by People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438 n 18; 835 NW2d 340 (2013).