People v. Wilkerson
[…] People v Dunigan, 299 Mich App 579, 582; 831 NW2d 243 (2013) (citation omitted). Conflicting testimony and disputed facts are to be resolved by the jury. See People v Yost, 468 Mich 122, 133 n 14; 659 NW2d 604 (2003).

The offense of retaliating against a witness requires that the defendant "retaliates, attempts to retaliate, or threatens to retaliate against another person for having been a witness in an official proceeding." MCL 750.122(8). "Retaliate" means to "[c]ommit or attempt to commit a crime against any person," or to "[t]hreaten to kill or injure any person or threaten to cause property damage." MCL 750.122(8)(a),(b). An "official proceeding" includes a proceeding heard before a judicial official authorized to hear evidence under oath. MCL 750.122(12)(a).