People v. Wilkerson
[…] Because defendant's sentence is within the applicable guidelines range, we must affirm his sentence. MCL 769.34(10). That being said, even setting aside the applicability of MCL 769.34(10), we also conclude that the sentence imposed by the trial court was proportionate to the offense and to the offender.

C. COURT COSTS

Defendant argues that the trial court erred by imposing $700 in court costs without articulating a factual basis for the amount imposed. We agree.

MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) provides, in relevant part:

(1) If a defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or if the court determines after a hearing or trial that the defendant is guilty, both of the following apply at the time of the sentencing or at the time entry of judgment of guilt is deferred by statute or sentencing is delayed by statute:


* * *

(b) The court may impose any or all of the following:


* * *

(iii) Until October 17, 2020, any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case.

The costs incurred by the trial court may include, but are not limited to, "[s]alaries and benefits for relevant court personnel," "[g]oods and services necessary for the operation of the court," and "[n]ecessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of court buildings and facilities." MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii)(A)-(C).