People v. Wiliams
[…] The van and the truck “were both totaled.” Defendant got out of the van and ran “only a short distance. We caught up to him very quickly.” A passenger was in the van.

California Highway Patrol Officer Ken Roberts heard and investigated the collision. He described the damage as “Basically a side glancing[,]” and later described both vehicles as having “moderate” damage, but declined to say whether they were totaled, because “I’m not an insurance adjustor.”

Defendant waived his right to a jury trial on the priors and the trial court found them to be true.

DISCUSSION

I.

Section 2800.1 defines as a misdemeanor the act of willfully fleeing from a pursuing peace officer, if certain conditions are met. Section 2800.2, subdivision (a) elevates the crime to a felony if “the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property[.]” Section 2800.2, subdivision (b) provides: “For purposes of this section, a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count under Section 12810 occur, or damage to property occurs.”