People v. White
[…] ¶ 39 We also reject defendant's third claim-that the court erred in finding that no combination of conditions other than pretrial detention could mitigate the "threat to safety" or the risk of his "willful flight." Notably, the corresponding portion of defendant's brief focuses on the State's failure to show that he was a flight risk. However, as the State's response points out, the applicable provision of the Pretrial Fairness Act did not require the State to prove that he was a flight risk. See 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(3) (the State must prove "no condition or combination of conditions *** can mitigate (i) the real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community *** for offenses listed in paragraph (1) through (7) of subsection (a), or (ii) the defendant's willful flight for offenses listed in paragraph (8) of subsection (a).") Moreover, given the State's proffer about the firearms and indicia of narcotics sales found in the car, we cannot say the court was unreasonable in finding that no other conditions could mitigate the threat posed to the community.