People v. White
[…] In turn, we cannot say it was against the manifest weight of the evidence for the court to find the State met its burden to show the "proof was evident or the presumption great" that defendant committed the AUUW offense at issue. 725 ILCS 5/ 110-6.1(e)(1) (West 2022).

¶ 36 We turn to defendant's contention that the court erred in finding the State met its burden to show he posed a threat that warranted pretrial detention. See 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(2). (State shall bear the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that "defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or person or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case.") In making this "determination of dangerousness," the court may consider various enumerated factors, including but not limited to "the nature and circumstances of any offense charged"' the "history and characteristics of the defendant," and, "[w]hether the defendant is known to possess or have