No. 1-12-2371
[…] People v. Jones, 215 Ill. 2d 261, 271-72 (2005). In this case, the plain view doctrine upholds the recovery of the object if Officer Rodriguez had the legal right to enter defendant's vehicle.
¶ 19 The State contends that Officer Rodriguez was legally justified in entering defendant's vehicle to secure it for transport to the police station. The State relies on section 11-1302(c)(3) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-1302(c)(3) (West 2008)), which authorizes a police officer to remove a vehicle from a highway after the driver is arrested for "an alleged offense for
which the officer is required by law to take the person arrested before a proper magistrate without unnecessary delay." The State also cites a section of the Chicago Municipal Code (Chicago Municipal Code § 7-24-226(b) (amended Nov. 8, 2012)) allowing for the seizure and impoundment of any vehicle used while driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs.