04-15-2016
[…] First, it pointed out that the reference to section "12022.5(a)(1)" was likely supposed to be a reference to section 12022.6, subdivision (a)(1)), as that was the enhancement referenced in the applicable criminal complaint, and the one-year prison term imposed by the trial court was not consistent with section 12022.5, subdivision (a), which requires a term of three, four or 10 years. Second, the letter pointed out that the term for the enhancement was required to be served consecutively, not concurrently, as the trial court had indicated.
Indeed, the Penal Code does not include a section 12022.5, subdivision (a)(1), but only section 12022.5, subdivision (a).
Section 12022.6, subdivision (a)(1) provides that "[i]f the loss exceeds sixty-five thousand dollars ($65,000), the court, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which the defendant has been convicted, shall impose an additional term of one year." (Italics added.)