People v. Whisler
[…] ¶12 The General Assembly has codified this principle. Section 18-1-504(2) says that mistake of law is not a defense "unless the conduct is permitted by" certain law, persons, or entities, and only then under specified circumstances. Whisler invokes two statutory exceptions. The first is that a person is relieved of criminal liability for conduct that is permitted by "[a]n administrative regulation, order, or grant of permission by a body or official authorized and empowered to make such order or grant the permission under the laws of the state of Colorado." § 18-1-504(2)(b). The second is that conduct may be permitted by "[a]n official written interpretation of the statute or law relating to the offense, made or issued by a public servant, agency, or body legally charged or empowered with the responsibility of administering, enforcing, or interpreting a statute, ordinance, regulation, order, or law." § 18-1-504(2)(c).

B. Analysis

¶13 We conclude that the trial court properly determined that neither of the statutory exceptions applies to Whisler, as a matter of law.