People v. Whisenant
[…] (b)) that Dueñas addressed; rather, it involves an order of direct victim restitution under section 1202.4, subdivision (f). As relevant here, Dueñas expressly left unanswered the question of whether due process requires a hearing and determination of ability to pay prior to execution of direct victim restitution. (Dueñas, supra, 30 Cal.App.5th at pp. 1169-1170 [noting that direct victim restitution had not been ordered]; see also Kopp, supra, 38 Cal.App.5th at p. 94, fn. 22 ["[b]ecause victim restitution is a civil remedy, we do not address that restitution"].)

Section 1202.4, subdivision (f), provides that direct victim restitution may include, among other things, the value of stolen or damaged property, medical expenses, mental health counseling expenses, lost wages and profits, noneconomic losses, and "[i]nterest, at the rate of 10 percent per annum, that accrues as of the date of sentencing or loss, as determined by the court. . . ." (§ 1202.4, subd. (f)(3)(A)-(C), (G).)

That question, however, was answered by the Court of Appeal in People v. Evans (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 771 (Evans), which declined to extend the rule of Dueñas to victim restitution.