People v. Whisenant
[…] Defendant appealed.

DISCUSSION

In Dueñas, the Court of Appeal held that due process of law requires an ability to pay hearing and a determination of a defendant's present ability to pay before the trial court imposes a court operations assessment under section 1465.8 and a court facilities assessment under Government Code section 70373, and executes a restitution fine under section 1202.4, subdivision (b). (Dueñas, supra, 30 Cal.App.5th at pp. 1164, 1169.)

Section 1202.4, subdivision (b), requires a court to impose a restitution fine unless there are "compelling and extraordinary reasons" not to do so. "The restitution fine shall be set at the discretion of the court and commensurate with the seriousness of the offense." (Id., subd. (b)(1).)